Our chosen providers average 20 years in the industry and carry A+ rated insurers.
[…] That date is Nov. 8 of this year.

The rally is scheduled from 1-4 p.m. Saturday on the south steps of the State Capitol in Austin. The legislative sponsor of the rally is State Rep. Leo Berman (R-Tyler).

"The elected representatives of the people of Texas need to know what the voters think," TNM president Daniel Miller said. "That is the purpose of this resolution, simply to give our legislators a sense of what the people of Texas think about the actions they are taking in defense of state sovereignty."

Article 1 Section 1 of the Texas Constitution reads:

"Texas is a free and independent State, subject only to the Constitution of the United States, and the maintenance of our free institutions and the perpetuity of the Union depend upon the pres...ervation of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the States."

Article 1 Section 2 of the Texas Constitution reads:

"All political power is inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on their authority, and instituted for their benefit.